Inside Marketplaces
01 02 03 04 05 06
NEW HINGLISH ENGLISH
Get certified {{ userInitial }} {{ userFirst }} {{ userCaret }} SIGNED IN AS {{ userEmail }} Sign out
COMPLETE EDITION

INSIDE
MARKETPLACES

Everything about Ecom & Qcom that operators normally learn the expensive way — unit economics, dark-store math, negotiation. Six chapters. One certificate.

Start reading → Take the test
Sahil Panwar
Written by Sahil Panwar
Strategy & Operations (Frido, CrepDogCrew) · ex-Founder, DravyBrands
CHAPTERS
06
FRAMEWORKS
10+
PLATFORMS
09
READ TIME
115m
CHANNELS COVERED IN THIS PLAYBOOK
Amazon
Flipkart
Myntra
Blinkit
Zepto
Instamart
BigBasket
FK Minutes
Ajio

Contents

01
Foundation
Jargons, GMV, logical thinking, guesstimates
02
Unit Economics
CM1, CM2, TaCoS, CVR, sessions, SOV, ratings
03
E-Commerce
Amazon, Flipkart, Myntra, models, fulfillment
04
Q-Commerce
Blinkit, Zepto, Instamart, the newer rails, OSA, POs
05
Strategic Thinking
Real stories, CM conversion, negotiation, sale calendar
06
Working Capital
CCC, settlement terms, GST float, funding the gap
CHAPTER 01 · THE OPERATING LANGUAGE

{{ t.c1t }}

Ten terms and one thinking style — and you stop nodding in meetings and start running them. Every marketplace decision reduces to a funnel: traffic → intent → conversion → units.

01
INDIAN ECOM MARKET
$125B
GMV in 2025, on track to cross $300B by 2030.
QCOM DARK STORES
4,081
Blinkit + Zepto + Instamart combined, Mar 2026.
AVG S&D ON ECOM
24%
Selling & distribution on a typical mid-ticket SKU.
DAILY QCOM ORDERS
~7.8M
Sector-wide, January 2026 (Redseer).
QCOM GMV / MONTH
₹11,000 Cr
January 2026, roughly double year on year.

SOURCE  Redseer (Jan 2026) for Q-commerce orders and GMV; QuickCommerceMap (Mar 2026) for dark stores. S&D% is my own benchmark.

01.1

{{ t.h011 }}

Eleven terms that will make you sound like you've done this for years — and, more usefully, let you follow what is actually happening in the room.

TERMFULL FORMWHAT IT ACTUALLY MEANS
GMVGross Merchandise ValueTotal order value placed on the platform. The hype number — don't confuse it with revenue.
NMVNet Merchandise ValueGMV minus returns and cancellations. Far more real — plan on this.
Take RateCommission %Share of GMV the platform pockets. 5% in electronics up to 40% in fashion.
bpsBasis points1 bps = 0.01%, so 100 bps = 1 percentage point. Used when the thing you are negotiating is itself a percentage: “500 bps off a 20% commission” can only mean 15%, never 19%.
S&D%Selling & Distribution %Everything it costs to move product from warehouse to doorstep. Ecom: referral + logistics (fwd + reverse) + closing fees. Qcom: only logistics to the dark store. Typically 18–30% of GMV excl GST.
CM1Contribution Margin 1Revenue − COGS − S&D. The first profitability test, per order.
CM2Contribution Margin 2CM1 − marketing spend. The real unit profitability, and your north star.
TaCoSTotal Ad Cost of SalesAd spend / GMV excl GST × 100. Tells you whether ads are dragging profitability.
RoASReturn on Ad SpendRevenue per ₹1 of ad spend. Above 4× is healthy; below 2× you are bleeding.
ASPAverage Selling PriceRevenue / units sold. Higher ASP means more margin headroom per order.
RTN%Return Rate %Share of orders returned. Fashion 25–40%, electronics 5–10%. Plan for it.
OSAOn-Shelf AvailabilityShare of time your SKU shows 'In Stock'. Drop below 95% and you bleed silently.

SOURCE  Definitions are standard. The benchmark ranges are my own, from live client P&Ls — check them against your own category.

01.2

{{ t.h012 }}

S&D is the largest cost bucket after COGS and the one brands underestimate most. Two lenses: where the money goes inside S&D, and how the burden shifts across categories.

S&D BREAKDOWN · ECOM 24%

Where S&D rupees go on a typical ₹100 GMV order, as a share of GMV excl GST.

Referral fee9%
Logistics (forward + reverse)9%
Closing + other fees6%
S&D% BY CATEGORY

Same product cost, very different S&D burden.

Fashion
32%
Beauty & personal care
24%
Home & kitchen
22%
Health & wellness
19%
Electronics
12%

Fashion's return rate doubles logistics. Electronics carries low referral fees. Category choice is S&D destiny.

THE READ

S&D% is a structural cost, not a negotiation. You can squeeze 1–2 points through fulfillment mode and courier rates — but the big levers are picking the right category and cutting returns. A 5% drop in returns can unlock 2–3 points of CM1.

01.3

{{ t.h013 }}

"S&D" is a bucket. Inside it are seven distinct fees, each with its own formula and its own lever. Most brands optimise two and leave the rest on the table.

FEEFORMULA / RANGEWHAT IT COVERS
Referral fee2–40% of item pricePlatform commission for listing access, per unit sold. Category-driven: electronics ~5%, fashion 25–30%, jewellery 15%.
Fulfillment fee₹28–₹120+ per unitPick-pack-ship inside the FC, by size tier. Applies on FBA and Flex, not MFN.
Last-mile / shipping₹40–₹90 per unitFC to doorstep. Zone-based — local < regional < national, and heavier into tier-2/3 pin codes.
Closing fee₹5–₹40 per unitFlat fee per order by price slab — identical on a ₹200 or ₹2,000 item within the same slab.
Storage fee₹18–₹45 / cu.ft / moFBA only, charged monthly on shelf space. Past 180 days it doubles — this is what kills CM2 on slow movers.
Reverse logistics₹40–₹100 per returnPickup from customer back to FC. At a 30%+ return rate this effectively doubles your logistics cost.
Weight handlingPer-kg slabSurcharge on heavier packages. Bulky, low-value items die here — check before launching appliances or kitchenware.

SOURCE  Platform rate cards, March 2026. Rates move with category, fulfilment mode and account — read your own.

01.4

{{ t.h014 }}

Couriers charge on whichever is higher — actual weight or volumetric weight. Large light packages (pillows, storage boxes, baby products) always ship on volumetric.

THE TWO FORMULAS

Volumetric (kg) = (L × B × H cm) / 5,000

{{ t.p014div }}

Chargeable = max(actual, volumetric)

LIGHT & BULKY

A pillow, 40 × 30 × 20 cm, actual weight 1 kg. Volumetric = 4.8 kg. You pay for 4.8 kg, not 1.

DENSE & SMALL

A book, 20 × 15 × 5 cm, actual weight 0.8 kg. Volumetric = 0.3 kg. Actual wins — you pay 0.8 kg.

INTERACTIVE · VOLUMETRIC CALCULATOR Enter your packaging and see what the courier bills on.
VOLUMETRIC
{{ volStr }}
ACTUAL
{{ actualStr }}
YOU PAY ON
{{ chargeStr }}
{{ volNote }}

Lever: right-sizing packaging can cut volumetric by 30–40%. Every centimetre off L, B or H compounds.

01.5

{{ t.h015 }}

You will never be 100% right. You will always be far more useful than someone who says "I don't know". Nobody in an interview wants an exact answer — they want to watch you shrink the universe, one honest ratio at a time.

01
Frame it
02
Break into drivers
03
Estimate each
04
Multiply & sum
05
Sanity check
WORKED EXAMPLE · PILLOWS SOLD ON AMAZON INDIA PER MONTH
Monthly visitsAmazon India, industry reported~30 Cr
Home category · 8%Apparel-vs-home traffic split2.4 Cr
Bedding · 15%Sub-category share within Home36 L
Pillow intent · 20%Searchers with real intent7.2 L
CVR · 6%Blended category-level conversion43,200
Units per order · ×2Pillows usually sell in pairs~86,000
Monthly estimate≈ ₹4.3 Cr GMV at ₹500 ASP86K
MATTRESSES SOLD IN INDIA · LAST YEAR
Households~30 Cr
Replacement cycle~8 yrs
Annual replacements3.75 Cr
New households / yr~50 L
Hospitality & hotels~25 L
Total · ≈₹36,000 Cr @ ₹8K4.5 Cr
{{ t.scene }}

{{ t.scene1 }}

{{ t.scene2 }}

01.6

{{ t.h016 }}

Tap a card to reveal. Active recall beats re-reading — answer in your head first, then flip.

{{ card.term }}
TAP TO REVEAL
{{ card.full }}

{{ card.def }}

Did Chapter 01 stick? 3 QUESTIONS
{{ q.n }} {{ q.q }}
{{ o.label }}{{ o.mark }}

{{ q.explain }}

CHAPTER 02 · THE MONEY MATH

{{ t.c2t }}

One order, stripped to the bone — before offices, salaries and fixed costs enter the room. If a single order makes money on its own, scale is a choice. If it doesn't, scale is just a faster way to burn cash.

02
GROSS MARGIN
~62%
Net revenue minus COGS — the fuel tank everything drains from.
CM1 GATE
22%
After platform S&D — referral, fulfillment, closing fee.
CM2 TRUTH
15.1%
After marketing. The number that decides scale or stop.
TACOS CEILING
<10%
Ad spend over GMV excl GST. Above this, ads eat the margin.

SOURCE  My own benchmarks on a mid-ticket SKU. Everything sits on GMV including GST except TaCoS, which sits on GMV excluding it.

02.1

{{ t.h021 }}

{{ t.p021 }}

LINE ITEMSHARE OF GMV%AMOUNT
GMV — customer pays
100₹999
GST (/1.18)
15.2−152
Returns & cancellations · 12%
10.2−102
Net Revenue
74.6₹745
COGS — product + packaging
28.0−280
S&D — referral + logistics + closing
24.2−242
CM1 — first profitability gate
22.3₹223
Marketing — TaCoS 8.5%
7.2−72
CM2 — what you actually keep
15.1₹151
{{ t.asli }}

{{ t.c2asli }}

THE READ

{{ t.c2read }}

SOURCE  Worked example on a ₹999 order. Cost ratios are my own benchmarks, not platform-published figures. Every percentage is on GMV including GST except TaCoS.

02.2

{{ t.h022 }}

The exact Amazon India flow: GMV → GMV excl GST → returns → net revenue → COGS → S&D (referral + logistics + closing) → CM1 → marketing → CM2. S&D% varies by SKU depending on MFN, FBA or Seller Flex.

LINE ITEMAMOUNT% GMVNOTES
GMV (selling price incl GST)₹999100%What the customer pays
GMV excl GST (/1.18)₹84785%Remove 18% GST first
− Returns & cancellations (12%)−₹102−10%Mid-ticket benchmark. Fashion runs 25–40%
= Net Revenue₹74575%Actual revenue booked
− COGS (product cost)−₹280−28%Manufacturing + packaging
− S&D: referral fee (18%)−₹152−15%Commission on GMV ex-GST
− S&D: fulfillment / logistics−₹80−8%MFN / FBA / Seller Flex
− S&D: closing fee−₹10−1%Platform flat fee
= CM1₹22322%First profitability gate
− Marketing (TaCoS × GMV ex-GST)−₹72−7.2%Ads + coupons
= CM2₹15115.1%True unit profitability

SOURCE  Same ₹999 order as 02.1. Fee ratios from platform rate cards, March 2026; COGS and returns are my own benchmarks.

CM2 = CM1 − (TaCoS% × GMV excl GST). TaCoS sits on GMV excl GST so it measures ad efficiency against the whole business, not just the ad-attributed slice.

MIND THE BASE

{{ t.p028base }}

02.3

{{ t.h023 }}

TACOS TARGET
<10%
Ad spend / GMV ex-GST
ROAS TARGET
>4×
Ad revenue / ad spend
CM2 TARGET
>10%
Profit after marketing
ACOS TARGET
<20%
Ad spend / ad revenue
02.4

{{ t.h024 }}

Sessions tell you how many people walk into your store. CVR tells you how many actually buy. Two of the most underrated numbers on any marketplace.

METRICFORMULABENCHMARKWHY IT MATTERS
SessionsVisits to your listingVariesTop of funnel. No sessions, no sales — however good the product is.
Conversion rateOrders / sessions × 1008–12%Listing-level CVR, established ASIN with reviews. A single point of CVR on a high-session ASIN moves real GMV.
Page viewsAll detail-page viewsSessions × 1.2–1.5High views on low sessions means variant browsing — good signal for bundles.
Unit session %Units / sessions × 10010–15%Accounts for multi-unit orders. Higher than CVR means people buy two or more.

{{ t.p024cvr }}

GLANCE VIEWS → ORDERS · ILLUSTRATIVE
Page views13,000 · 130%
Sessions10,000 · 100%
Add to cart2,200 · 22%
Orders (gross)1,000 · 10%
Net orders800 · 8%

CVR = 1,000 / 10,000 = 10%
ATC rate = 22%
Return rate = 200 / 1,000 = 20%

CVR < 5%, TACOS HIGH

You're buying traffic that doesn't convert. Fix images, title, bullets and reviews before spending another rupee on ads.

CVR > 12%

The product works. Scale ads aggressively and push more sessions into it.

LOW SESSIONS, HIGH CVR

Your listing converts but nobody finds it. Invest in ads, keywords and deals to drive traffic.

SOURCE  Formulae from the seller portals. Benchmarks are my own, measured on established listings.

02.5

{{ t.h025 }}

Two different ratings, constantly confused. Seller rating protects your account. Product rating drives your sales. You need both above threshold — track weekly.

SELLER RATINGPRODUCT RATING (ASIN)
What it measuresHow well you run the transaction — shipping speed, accuracy, support.The product itself — build, durability, value for money.
ImpactsBuy Box eligibility, account health, listing suppression risk.Search ranking, click-through rate, conversion rate.
Healthy threshold>95% positive. Below 90% is account risk.>4.0 stars with 50+ reviews minimum for traction.
How to improveFast shipping, accurate listings, resolve tickets inside 24 hours.Review-request campaigns, better packaging, QC, A+ content.
Common mistakeIgnoring Order Defect Rate — above 1% triggers account review.Not soliciting reviews. 80% of buyers never leave one unless asked.

SOURCE  Amazon and Flipkart seller documentation, current to March 2026.

02.6

{{ t.h026 }}

SOV is the best single proxy for visibility on any marketplace. If you're not showing up, you're not selling.

TYPEWHAT IT MEASURESWHY IT MATTERS
Overall SOVShare of total impressions in a category or keyword set.Your true visibility. 6–8% is strong in a competitive category; below 2% you're invisible.
Ad SOVShare of ad placements you own on target keywords.How much shelf space your budget buys. High Ad SOV with low organic means you pay for all traffic.
Organic SOVShare of non-paid impressions from rank, reviews, relevance.The most profitable visibility. High organic SOV means listing quality is doing the work.
Display SOVShare of banner slots on category and browse pages.Awareness and top-of-funnel. Usually tracked for launches and tentpole events.

SOURCE  Definitions from the platform ad consoles. How to read them is my own.

Track weekly

SOV moves with competition, bids and stock. A weekly cadence catches drops early.

Benchmark by keyword

Track your top 10–15 revenue keywords individually. 8% at category level can still mean 0% on a high-intent term.

SOV vs share of market

SOV above SOM means you're overspending on visibility that isn't converting. SOV below SOM means organic momentum — protect it.

Tools

Amazon Brand Analytics, Helium 10 Market Tracker, DataHawk, PIPPO for Qcom. Most Qcom platforms don't expose SOV natively yet.

02.7

{{ t.h027 }}

{{ t.p027 }}

SCENARIOSIGNALACTION
CM2 positive, TaCoS lowHealthy — scaleIncrease bids, expand keywords, push visibility.
CM2 positive, TaCoS highAds eating marginCut non-converting keywords, tighten targeting.
CM2 negative, logistics highS&D killing the P&LNegotiate courier rates, switch fulfillment mode.
CM2 negative, returns highProduct or listing issueImprove sizing guide, images, product quality.
CM2 improving month on monthGrowth on trackHold spends, launch new SKUs, expand catalogue.

SOURCE  My own operating heuristics.

02.8

{{ t.h028 }}

The key difference from Ecom: there is no referral/fulfillment split. The platform takes one large commission upfront, and your S&D shrinks to the logistics cost of getting stock to the dark store.

LINE ITEMAMOUNT% GMVNOTES
GMV (order value)₹450100%What the customer pays
GMV excl GST (/1.05 FMCG)₹42995%GST varies by category
− Platform commission (~25%)−₹107−24%Blinkit 25–40, Zepto 23–29, IM 20–29
= Net revenue to brand₹32272%What the brand actually receives
− COGS−₹230−51%FMCG typically 50–65% of MRP
− S&D: logistics to dark store−₹15−3%Your 3PL — the only S&D in Qcom
= CM1₹7717%Gate 1
− Platform ads−₹22−5%Blinkit / Zepto / Instamart ads
− Promo / cashback share−₹8−2%Shared promotional costs
= CM2₹4710%True unit profit
PLATFORM COMMISSION BANDS · ON GMV EXCL GST
Blinkit
25–40%
Zepto
23–29%
Instamart
20–29%
0%10%20%30%40%50%

Blinkit has the widest band — top FMCG brands negotiate down to 25%, new or niche brands pay 40%. Fifteen points of commission is your entire CM2. Where you land inside the band is decided by negotiation, not a spreadsheet: velocity, offtake share and exclusivity are your only chips.

SOURCE  Worked example on a ₹450 order. Commission bands from live rate cards, March 2026; other ratios are my own.

INTERACTIVE · CM1 / CM2 CALCULATOR Plug in your numbers, see your real unit economics.
GMV EX-GST
{{ exGstStr }}
NET REVENUE
{{ netRevStr }}
CM1
{{ cm1Str }}
CONTRIBUTION MARGIN 2
{{ cm2Str }}
{{ cm2PctStr }}
{{ verdict }}

COGS {{ cogsStr }} · S&D {{ sndStr }} · marketing {{ mktgStr }}

SOURCE  GMV is divided by (1 + GST%), never reduced by it. Every cost percentage — returns, COGS, S&D and TaCoS — is on GMV excluding GST, the base platforms charge on; only the CM2% returned is expressed against GMV including GST, to match the % GMV column in 02.1 and 02.2. The defaults reproduce the ₹999 order in 02.2. The chapter tables round every line to the rupee so the column adds up on the page; this works to the paisa, so it can read a rupee higher.

Did Chapter 02 stick? 3 QUESTIONS
{{ q.n }} {{ q.q }}
{{ o.label }}{{ o.mark }}

{{ q.explain }}

CHAPTER 03 · THE MACHINE ROOM

{{ t.c3t }}

Same product, same price — the fulfillment mode alone swings S&D by 6–8 points and conversion by roughly 18%. MFN, FBA, Seller Flex and IXD are not logistics jargon; they are four different P&Ls for one SKU.

03
03.1

{{ t.h031 }}

{{ t.p031 }}

MODEHOW IT WORKS · TRADE-OFFS&D COSTPRIME BADGE
MFN
Merchant Fulfilled
You store, pack and ship on your own courier. Full cost control, slower delivery, lower ranking. Lowest No
FBA
Fulfilled by Amazon
Ship stock into an Amazon FC; Amazon picks, packs and delivers as Prime. Badge plus better ranking, against storage fees and prep compliance. Highest Yes
Seller Flex
From your warehouse
Amazon logistics collects from your warehouse and ships as Prime. Badge without an FC, warehouse control retained, ~₹15 tech fee per order. Medium Yes
IXD
Inbound Cross-Dock
Ship bulk to one IXD hub; Amazon fans it out to FCs across zones. One shipment instead of 8–10 splits, but adds 3–5 days before stock goes live. Medium Yes
IXD IN PRACTICE

Instead of 100 units each to FC-Bangalore, FC-Delhi and FC-Mumbai, you send 300 units to IXD-Gurgaon and Amazon's network splits and forwards on its own demand forecast. Best for pan-India demand with limited warehouse manpower.

{{ t.asli }}

{{ t.c3asli }}

SOURCE  Platform fee schedules, March 2026. The cost ranges are my own.

S&D% is not fixed. It changes per SKU with fulfillment type, weight and dimensions, and shipping zone. Always calculate S&D at SKU level — never as a blanket percentage.

03.2

{{ t.h032 }}

Who owns the inventory decides who owns the price — and therefore who owns the margin.

MODELWHO OWNS INVENTORYPRICE CONTROLBEST FOR
SOR
Sale or Return
Platform — returns what doesn't sellPlatformFashion — Myntra, Ajio
Marketplace (3P)
Third-party seller
YouYouControl and margin — Amazon Seller Central
Vendor (1P)
First-party wholesale
Platform, after the POPlatform sets retailVolume — Amazon Vendor Central

SOURCE  Platform seller and vendor agreements. “Best for” is my own judgement.

03.3

{{ t.h033 }}

S3P

Regular marketplace selling. A normal Seller Central account, open to all brands.

P3P

Upgraded seller tier with better SLAs, offered to high-GMV sellers with a track record.

DF

Amazon sends a PO, you ship direct to customer. No FC needed — good for heavy or bulky items.

VAS

Amazon's mechanism to increase FC inventory — sometimes with advance payment to accelerate supply.

03.4

{{ t.h034 }}

Two very different machines inside the same group.

Flipkart WALMART GROUP
Ekart is in-house logistics — genuinely strong in tier 2/3.
Flipkart Assured is the FBA equivalent and unlocks hero placement.
Big Billion Days is the single highest-GMV event of the year.
Seller Hub analytics is good — actually use it.
Meesho integration opens the value segment.
Myntra FLIPKART GROUP · FASHION
Fashion only, and the most curated catalogue in India.
SOR dominant — the platform buys stock and returns what doesn't sell.
Returns run 25–35%. Hard-code that into pricing.
EOSS is the biggest clearance event — plan 90 days ahead.
Myntra Studio and M-Live for content-led commerce.
03.5

{{ t.h035 }}

Seller Central is you selling to the customer. Vendor Central is you selling to Amazon — they raise a PO, you invoice them, they own pricing, storage, delivery, returns and customer service. Lower commission, far fewer operational moving parts. The trade: you give up control of price and you live on their payment terms.

3P · Seller Central YOU SELL
You set the price. You own the P&L, ad spend and stock.
Referral + fulfillment + closing + storage fees, all yours.
Returns, RTO and customer complaints land on your team.
Payouts on a 7–14 day settlement cycle you reconcile yourself.
1P · Vendor Central THEY BUY
Amazon raises a PO. You ship to their FC and invoice.
Effectively lower commission — margin sits in the wholesale price instead.
No returns desk, no CX queue, no storage-fee surprises.
One invoice, one payment term. Reconciliation is trivial.
THE HONEST TRADE

1P buys you calm. It also costs you the price lever, the ad-data granularity and the ability to run your own promos. Most healthy brands end up hybrid — hero SKUs on 3P where the margin and control matter, long-tail and bulky SKUs on 1P where operations were eating the margin anyway.

03.6

{{ t.h036 }}

Your dashboard shows GMV. Your bank shows something else. The gap lives in one report, and knowing the exact click-path is the difference between a guess and a number you can defend. On Amazon Seller Central: Payments → Reports Repository → Settlement (V2). Every fee, every reimbursement, every adjustment, per order.

THE CLICK-PATH
01Seller Central → Payments → Reports Repository. Not the Payments dashboard summary — the repository.
02Report type Settlement (V2), flat file. Pick the settlement period, generate, download.
03Pivot on amount-type and amount-description. That is your real fee schedule — not the rate card.
04Join to your order report on order-id, then to COGS on SKU. Now you have true CM1 per order.
05Anything you were charged but shouldn't have been — wrong weight slab, lost inventory, missing reimbursement — goes straight into a claim.
Weight slab mismatches

Charged on a heavier slab than your carton actually is. Common, recoverable, and nobody checks.

Lost & damaged in FC

Reimbursements are not automatic in every case. Reconcile inbound vs received.

Return without receipt

Customer refunded, unit never came back. Chase it in the same cycle, not next quarter.

Flipkart equivalent

Seller Hub → Payments → Settlement reports. Same discipline, different column names.

Did Chapter 03 stick? 2 QUESTIONS
{{ q.n }} {{ q.q }}
{{ o.label }}{{ o.mark }}

{{ q.explain }}

CHAPTER 04 · THE DARK STORE GAME

{{ t.c4t }}

Qcom hands you impulse demand at premium AOV and takes its share before your P&L even starts. The platform buys your stock and owns the customer, so your levers shrink to three: the commission you negotiate, the availability you maintain, and the velocity you earn.

04
BLINKIT · DARK STORES
1,954
Largest network, deepest metro coverage.
ZEPTO · DARK STORES
1,089
Now second on footprint, not third — fastest build rate of the three.
INSTAMART · DARK STORES
1,038
Smallest network of the three, but food-app traffic feeds grocery impulse.
OSA FLOOR
95%
Below this, the algorithm quietly buries you.

SOURCE  QuickCommerceMap platform scrape, March 2026. Blinkit reported ~2,100 by April. The 95% OSA floor is my own.

04.1

{{ t.h041 }}

{{ t.p041 }}

01
Brand warehouse
02
Dark store
03
Customer orders
04
Picker
05
Rider
06
Delivered

TARGET 10–30 MINUTES · DARK STORE RADIUS ~2 KM

04.2

{{ t.h042 }}

OSA
In-stock stores / listed × 100

Share of dark stores showing 'In Stock'. Measured at SKU × store level, never in aggregate.

TARGET >95%
DS% — demand served
Delivered / placed × 100

When DS% sits below OSA you have picking errors or SKU mismatches.

TARGET >92%
PO fill rate
Units shipped / ordered × 100

Low fill rate leads to stockout, rank drops and dead organic. A vicious cycle.

TARGET >90%
Day parting
Peak: 8–10am, 1–2pm, 7–10pm

Ads perform 3–5× better in peak windows. Set +30–50% bid multipliers there.

CUT BIDS OFF-PEAK
04.3

{{ t.h043 }}

Qcom runs on a different metric language. Platforms track inventory at dark-store level — FE (frontend, the stores) and BE (backend, the mother warehouse).

METRICFORMULA · UNITWHAT IT MEANS
OSA
On-Shelf Availability
(in-stock / listed) × 100 · %Share of dark stores where the SKU is available to sell, at SKU × store level.
Weighted OSA
Σ(OSA × sales weight) · %OSA weighted by revenue contribution. 90% on your hero SKU hurts far more than 90% on a tail SKU.
SOH (FE)
Stock on hand, frontend
Units in dark stores · unitsLive inventory inside dark stores, ready to sell. The number that decides today's OSA.
SOH (BE)
Stock on hand, backend
Units in mother warehouse · unitsInventory at the platform's central warehouse, available to replenish stores. Your safety net.
DOI (FE + BE)
Days of inventory
(SOH FE + BE) / daily sell-out · daysHow long combined stock lasts at current sell-through. Under 15 days is the risk zone.
Stock-out risk
DOI (BE) < lead time · flagBackend stock won't last until the next PO lands. Early warning before OSA actually drops.
Listing % / DS penetration
(listed / total stores) × 100 · %Share of stores where your SKU is part of the assortment. Listing is not the same as in stock.
Offtake share
(your units / category) × 100 · %Your share of units sold in the sub-category — the Qcom equivalent of market share.
PSL
Potential sales loss
(expected − actual) at current OSA · ₹Revenue left on the table from stockouts. The number that gets leadership to approve buffer.

SOURCE  Formulae from the platform seller portals. Targets are my own.

THE FIX ORDER

Listing % (are you even on the shelf?) → OSA (is the shelf in stock?) → Weighted OSA (in stock where it matters?) → DOI (will it stay in stock?) → PSL (what did getting this wrong cost?). Most brands jump straight to PSL without fixing anything upstream.

BACKEND (BE)
Mother warehouse

Platform-owned central warehouse. Bulk stock before fan-out to dark stores.

SOH (BE) · DOI (BE) · stock-out risk
FRONTEND (FE)
Dark stores

~2 km radius neighbourhood hubs. Pick-pack happens here. This is 'the shelf'.

SOH (FE) · OSA% · listing% · weighted OSA
SELL-OUT
Customer

The order. Ten-minute delivery. What every upstream metric is optimising for.

Offtake share · PSL · DS%
04.4

{{ t.h044 }}

Three rails, three different bets. Pick where your category actually moves.

BlinkitZeptoInstamart
OwnerZomatoIndependent (Sequoia-backed)Swiggy (listed)
Dark stores1,9541,0891,038
Market share~46%~22%~24%
City reach40+ cities30+ cities50+ cities
Commission25–40%23–29%20–29%
AOV (GOV/orders, 2026E)~₹709not published~₹619
Ads platformSelf-serve, strongClean UISwiggy Ads Suite
Where it winsBest analytics portal, FMCG and grocery depthGen-Z brand, premium cities, fastest growthWidest reach, food cross-sell, Instamart Max

SOURCE  Dark stores — QuickCommerceMap, Mar 2026. Market share — Datum Intelligence via Reuters, Jan 2026. AOV — 2026 analyst projections on a GOV/orders basis, not cart value; Zepto has none published on that basis.

04.5

{{ t.h045 }}

{{ t.p045 }}

01 · ASSORTMENT
You are live cluster by cluster

There is no national listing. Stores are grouped into city clusters, and your SKU is either in a cluster's assortment or invisible in it.

02 · INVENTORY
Stock sits in two places

Backend is the city warehouse. Frontend is the dark-store shelf. Only frontend stock is sellable — BE inventory that never transfers may as well not exist.

03 · DISCOVERY
Availability feeds rank

A SKU out of stock across most of a cluster loses visibility, and every rupee of ad spend pointed at it is spent buying traffic to an empty shelf.

04 · ADS
Bidding is hyperlocal

Spend resolves at SKU × city × keyword, not nationally. A blended national bid is three good cities subsidising ten bad ones.

● SCREENSHOT THIS
Your Seller Hub cheat sheet
DO THISHOWSAVES THIS METRIC
Pick the right clusters Go where demand is high and competitor sales are high. A quiet cluster is not an opportunity, it is a cluster nobody orders from. Orders/day ≥ 1.5
Track your BE → FE transfer Watch DOI and frontend availability together, never apart. If OSA drops, raise a ticket — the stock is usually already in the city, just not on the shelf. Availability > 50%
Target ads precisely Run hyperlocally at SKU × city × keyword level. Anything blended hides the cities that are quietly losing you money. Orders/day + RoI

SOURCE  My own operating checklist.

THE HARD TRUTH

Nobody loses Blinkit on price. They lose it on availability — stock sitting in the backend while the ads keep running against an empty frontend. Fix the transfer before you touch the bid.

04.6

{{ t.h046 }}

Most brands treat data as a reporting tool. The best treat it as a decision engine. Below: PIPPO and the CrepDog Crew stack — live dashboards built to stop brand managers deciding from stale spreadsheets.

PIPPO.
ALL PLATFORMS Blinkit Zepto Instamart BB Now
LIVE
GMV
GMV EXCL GST
TOTAL SPENDS
OVERALL TACOS
OVERALL CM2
UNITS SOLD
Blinkit
10-MIN DELIVERY
TACOS
CM1
AOV
Zepto
10-MIN GROCERY
TACOS
CM1
AOV
Instamart
SWIGGY
TACOS
CM1
AOV
THE REAL SCREENS · TAP ANY ONE TO OPEN IT FULL SIZE
PIPPO Qcom dashboard, overview screen
PIPPO · Q-COMMERCE
Overview

Every platform on one screen, each with its own commission, COGS, S&D, CM1 and CM2. "Which platform is actually working" stopped being a week of spreadsheet work.

PIPPO Qcom dashboard, P and L waterfall and platform summary
PIPPO · Q-COMMERCE
P&L waterfall

GMV excl GST → commission → COGS → S&D → CM1 → ads → CM2, with gross and net RoAS per platform and a scale-up or optimise call on each.

CrepDog Crew dashboard, overview screen
CREPDOG CREW · MULTI-CHANNEL
Overview

D2C, retail stores, marketplace and personal shopper side by side — GMV, orders, AOV, return rate and category mix against the previous period.

CrepDog Crew dashboard, P and L bridge and GST summary
CREPDOG CREW · MULTI-CHANNEL
P&L bridge

GMV to EBITDA with every leak named — returns, GST, COGS, S&D, payments, marketing, fixed costs — plus the GST position and what it costs to move a box.

LIVE DASHBOARDS BUILT AND RUN BY SAHIL · ALL FIGURES REDACTED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY

Power BI / web app

GMV, CM2, TaCoS and OSA in one view. Decisions at a glance.

SQL

Joining sales with COGS to compute CM1/CM2; aggregating by SKU, city and time.

Python

Demand forecasting for PO planning, anomaly detection, automated bid changes.

Excel / Sheets

P&L templates, fee calculators, what-if scenarios for pricing calls.

04.7

{{ t.h047 }}

Qcom is closer to Vendor Central than to a marketplace. The platform buys: it drops a PO, you confirm what you can actually serve, you book a slot on their shipment booking portal, and you land the units at the right warehouse in that window. Miss the window and the PO ages out — and your fill rate, the number your category manager is judged on, drops with it.

THE LOOP, EVERY WEEK
01PO drops on the vendor portal — SKU, quantity, destination warehouse, expiry date.
02Confirm honestly. Accept what stock and your production plan can actually cover. Over-committing costs more than a short confirm.
03Shipment Booking portal — pick the date and time slot you can genuinely deliver against. This is the step brands treat casually and pay for.
04Dispatch to the slot. Correct labels, correct case pack, correct MRP and expiry. Rejections at the gate are avoidable and expensive.
05GRN posts against the PO. Units accepted becomes your fill rate; the shortfall becomes lost sales you never see in a report.
06Invoice, then chase. Payment terms are the platform's, not yours. Track ageing per PO or it silently becomes working capital.
Fill rate

Units received ÷ units ordered. Below 85% and your next PO gets smaller on its own.

Appointment adherence

Landing inside the booked slot. Late trucks get turned away and re-slotted days later.

Case-pack discipline

One wrong pack config and the whole line item gets rejected. Fix it at packing, not at the gate.

Lead time honesty

Book against your real production and inward TAT, not your best-ever week.

04.8

{{ t.h048 }}

If you are a D2C brand going into Qcom, this is the one thing to get right before ads, before pricing, before content: supply efficiency. Qcom does not sell what isn't in the dark store closest to the customer. Your listing can be perfect and your ad spend live, and a stock-out in 40% of dark stores just quietly deletes 40% of your demand.

OSA
On-Shelf Availability

Of all live store–SKU combinations, what share is actually buyable right now. The single number that predicts your Qcom month.

DS%
Dark Store Coverage

The share of a city's dark stores that carry your SKU at all. Coverage is distribution; OSA is whether that distribution is working.

THE MULTIPLY
DS% × OSA

70% coverage at 80% availability is 56% of the city addressable. Read them together or you will over-read your own growth.

THE HARD PART

Dark-store-level inventory mapping is genuinely painful — hundreds of stores, inconsistent naming across platforms, no clean feed. Do it anyway. Until you can see stock per store per SKU, every conversation about Qcom growth is a conversation about averages, and averages hide exactly the stores that are killing you.

Map store to city cluster

Normalise every platform's store IDs to your own cluster names once. Everything downstream depends on it.

Days of cover, not units

100 units means nothing. 3 days of cover on a fast store means a stock-out this week.

Kill ads on OOS stores

Spend on a store that cannot fulfil is pure TaCoS with zero revenue attached.

Fix the top 20 stores first

A small set of stores carries most of the volume. Availability there is worth more than coverage everywhere.

04.9

{{ t.h049 }}

What this looked like in practice at Frido. Every platform reports in its own dialect — its own SKU codes, its own campaign names, its own date grain. Until that is reconciled, nobody in the room is arguing about the business; they are arguing about whose export is right.

WHAT WAS BUILT
01Every platform into one database. Ecom and Qcom, sales, spends, inventory, settlements — one place, one schema.
02One nomenclature, written from scratch. Every listing across every platform mapped to a single internal SKU — so a product is one row, not nine.
03Campaigns mapped to the same SKU. Ad spend finally sat next to the revenue it created, at SKU level, not campaign level.
04Full P&L logic on top. Fees, returns, COGS, freight, spends — CM1 and CM2 computed per SKU, per platform, automatically.
05Forecasting down to the hour. Which unlocked dayparting — bidding into the hours that actually convert instead of a flat daily budget.
BEFORE

Nine exports, three versions of the truth, decisions taken on last month's numbers.

AFTER

One dashboard, SKU-level CM2, and a decision you can make in the meeting you're already in.

Why nomenclature first

It is the boring foundation. Skip it and every join, every forecast and every CM2 number inherits the mess.

Dayparting, plainly

Demand is not flat across a day — especially on Qcom. Spend where the hours are, starve the rest.

04.10

{{ t.h0410 }}

{{ t.p0410 }}

RAILFOOTPRINTWHY IT MATTERS TO YOU
Flipkart Minutes
Walmart-backed
800+ storesAdding roughly 100 stores a month through 2026 and targeting a doubled network by year end. Onboarding is easier than Blinkit right now and commissions are softer — this is the land-grab window, and it closes once the network fills out.
Amazon Now
Amazon
500+ storesPlugged into seller relationships you already have and into Prime. If you are already on Seller Central the incremental setup cost is close to zero, which makes it the cheapest rail to test.
BB Now
Tata
5–7% shareTata sourcing muscle behind it, strongest in fresh and staples. If your category is food or daily grocery this is a real rail, not a rounding error.
JioMart & DMart Ready
Reliance / Avenue
Scheduled, not 10-minSlotted delivery rather than instant, so it behaves like modern trade with an app on top: bigger baskets, slower clock, different PO rhythm. Do not run it on your Qcom assortment logic.

SOURCE  Flipkart Minutes build rate and 2026 target — UBS and Bernstein. Total dark stores — Bernstein. BB Now share — Datum Intelligence, Jan 2026.

THE READ

The three-player mental model is already out of date. Bernstein puts the total across all players above 6,000 dark stores. Assortment, case packs and PO discipline now have to be run across five or six rails, not three — and the newest ones are where the commission bands are still soft.

CHAPTER 05 · THE PORTFOLIO VIEW

{{ t.c5t }}

Channels behave like a portfolio — one funds, one grows, one teaches, one drains. The mistake is running every channel to the same target. The move is assigning each channel its role.

05
05.1

{{ t.h051 }}

{{ t.p051 }}

HIGH GROWTH · HIGH SHARE
Stars

Fund them properly. They are where the next Cash Cow comes from.

TARGET STATE FOR QCOM
HIGH GROWTH · LOW SHARE
Question marks

Feed until they turn Star, or cut honestly. Under-investing here is the classic error.

QCOM · 140% GROWTH, THIN CM2
LOW GROWTH · HIGH SHARE
Cash cows

Milk them. Don't over-invest chasing growth that isn't there.

AMAZON + FLIPKART · FUNDS EVERYTHING
LOW GROWTH · LOW SHARE
Dogs

Be honest about them. Either it's too early or it's over — say which.

OFFLINE GT · TOO EARLY
{{ t.asli }}

{{ t.c5asli }}

05.2

{{ t.h052 }}

Every strategy that worked had one thing in common: walking in knowing more about the other side's business than they did. Not tactics. Not jargon. Preparation.

STORY 01
Onboarded Slikk in two days, over LinkedIn
01
Deep research first

Studied their city rollout, onboarding flow and category gaps — knew more than most people inside.

02
Personalised outreach

Referenced their specific expansion gap and exactly how Frido fills it as a category anchor.

03
Value before the ask

Sent a one-page note on how the sub-category metrics would improve. Made the CM's job easy.

04
Speed and follow-through

Meeting inside 48 hours. Partnership framework the same week.

The lesson: a CM gets 100 cold messages a week. Everyone asks. Almost nobody studies. Be the one who studied.

STORY 02
Closed airport retail in two weeks — standing in Goa airport

Travel neck pillows were everywhere — except the good ones. Walked into a shop and asked: "do you have a Frido travel neck pillow?" They didn't. Within five minutes the store manager was curious. Within two weeks the distribution conversation had closed.

WHAT WORKEDWHY
Started with a question, not a pitchCuriosity disarms. Nobody ignores someone asking about a gap in their own shop.
Knew the distribution structureTwo to three shops per airport, pan-India. Showed the homework was done.
Framed it as their win"Your travellers want this. You don't have it. Let's fix that."
Followed up fastWithin 48 hours. Momentum dies when you wait.
STORY 03
Put POP UPI on the payments layer — and stopped paying for discounts

Growth needed a price lever, and every rupee of discount came straight out of CM2. Onboarding POP UPI moved the incentive off the brand's P&L entirely: POP funds the reward in coins, the listing holds its price, and the customer still sees a better deal.

STEPWHAT ACTUALLY HAPPENED
The problemDiscounting was the only conversion lever left on the table — and the most expensive one. Coupons and price cuts hit CM2 long before they moved CVR.
The moveBrought POP UPI in as a payments-and-rewards partner, so the incentive sits on the payment layer instead of inside the price.
Impact on Amazon CM2Conversion lifted without a price cut. Because the discount never entered the brand P&L, CM2 held while GMV moved — and the same TaCoS bought more output.
Impact on Qcom growthCoin-funded offers drove trial and repeat on Blinkit and Zepto. More velocity means more offtake share — the only chip that actually bends a commission band.
Why it compoundsRank follows velocity, and velocity was bought with someone else's money. Organic SOV climbed on the back of a discount the brand never paid for.
The resultCM2 moved from single digits to double digits — and it held there, because nothing about the price had changed.

The lesson: the cheapest discount is the one somebody else funds. Before you touch price — the weakest lever you own, and the only one that comes straight out of CM2 — find out who else will pay for the incentive.

SOURCE  My own, from category-manager conversations across Ecom and Q-commerce.

05.3

{{ t.h053 }}

A CM's job is category growth — not helping your brand. Show them how your brand grows their category.

PHASEDO THISNOT THIS
BeforeStudy the top three brands, find the gap, walk in with a category deck.Don't open with your GMV. They don't care yet.
Opening"Here's what I see happening in your category…"Don't say "we'd love to partner". It means nothing.
Value pitchShow how your product fills their gap — with data, not claims.Don't run slides full of product features.
The askVisibility, data access, payment terms, exclusives.Don't negotiate on price alone — the weakest lever you have.
AfterMinutes within 24 hours, a 90-day roadmap, weekly reporting.Don't ghost. "No update" beats silence.

SOURCE  My own, from category-manager conversations across Ecom and Q-commerce.

05.4

{{ t.h054 }}

{{ t.p054 }}

Anchor first

Make the first offer. Ask for 500 bps (5 percentage points) off commission — you'll settle at 200–300 and still win.

Bundle the ask

"I'll commit ₹2 Cr GMV if you give me hero banner plus net-30." Much harder to reject outright.

Time it right

Hit CMs before quarter-end when they need GMV, or before BBD when they need catalogue depth.

Bring their own data

"Your category grew 28%, the platform grew 12%." Hard to argue with their own numbers.

Shut up after asking

Whoever speaks first after the ask almost always concedes. Just wait.

Strategic concession

Offer things that cost little but feel big — an exclusive one-week launch window.

The Goa airport move

Sometimes the whole strategy is being physically present where the opportunity is.

05.5

{{ t.h055 }}

In this order. Skipping to ads is the most expensive mistake in the list.

#LEVERWHY IT MOVESWHAT TO DO MONDAY
01AssortmentMore SKUs means more search coverage. Breadth first.Launch the top 20 SKUs before perfecting five.
02ContentA+ listings, keywords and lifestyle imagery lift CVR directly.Audit CVR per ASIN weekly; fix the bottom 20% first.
03PricingPrice is the single biggest ranking input.Track the top three competitors daily and win search position.
04AdsPaid visibility compounds: rank → organic → rank.ACoS is margin-positive only when CM1 exceeds it. On a 22% CM1 SKU that means ACoS under ~20%; on a thin 12% CM1 SKU, under 12%. There is no universal number.
05Ratings4.0+ with 50+ reviews is the minimum viable threshold.Track the share of SKUs above four stars, weekly.

SOURCE  My own, from client work at Frido and CrepDogCrew.

05.6

{{ t.h056 }}

A handful of days carry a disproportionate share of the year. Event days routinely run close to 2× BAU — business as usual — and the brands that win them were not deciding anything in event week. They locked it a month earlier.

EVENT DAY vs BAU
~2×
Roughly double a normal day, sustained across the event window.
PLANNING STARTS AT
T−30
Thirty days minimum. Inventory and deal approvals both need the runway.
THE FAILURE MODE
OOS
Going out of stock on day one wastes the demand and the rank you paid for.
E-COMMERCE · THE BIG THREE WINDOWS
Festive (Sep–Nov) — Flipkart Big Billion Days and Amazon Great Indian Festival run head to head into Diwali. The single largest block of the year.
Republic Day (Jan) — the first big pull of the calendar year, and the one most brands under-plan after a festive hangover.
Prime Day (mid-year) — Amazon-only, shorter, and heavily gated on deal approval.
Q-COMMERCE · OCCASION-LED
Blinkit, Zepto and Instamart spike on occasions rather than mega-sales — Mother's Day, Father's Day, Raksha Bandhan, Valentine's, New Year's Eve. The window is shorter and sharper: often a single day, sometimes a single evening.
Because the spike is that narrow, dark-store placement is the whole game. Stock sitting in the wrong city on the morning of the occasion may as well not exist.
WHENWHAT LOCKSWHY IT CANNOT SLIP
T−30Demand plan and PO raisedManufacturing and inbound both take weeks. Past this point you are selling whatever you already own.
T−21Deals and price drops submittedPlatforms cut off deal nominations well before the event. Miss the window and you are in the sale without being in the sale.
T−14Stock inbounded to FCs and dark storesAppointment slots tighten as the event nears. Late inbound means your stock lands after the peak, not before it.
T−7Creative live, ad budgets raisedCPCs climb through event week. Bids set at BAU levels quietly stop serving exactly when traffic peaks.
T−0Watch OSA hourly, not dailyAt 2× BAU a fourteen-day cover burns in a week. The only lever left in the event is replenishment.
T+14Returns wave and true CM2Returns land weeks after the sale. Judge the event on post-returns CM2, never on event-week GMV.

SOURCE  Platform seller calendars and my own run-up plans. Dates shift year to year — check the current calendar.

THE HARD TRUTH

Nobody loses a sale event during the sale. They lose it at T−21, when the deal never got submitted, or at T−30, when the PO was cut for a normal month. Event week is execution — the decisions were all made a month earlier.

CHAPTER 06 · THE CASH CHAPTER

{{ t.c6t }}

You can make money on every single order and still run out of cash. Marketplaces pay you late. Your supplier does not wait that long. Profit is an opinion. Cash is a fact.

06
YOUR CASH IS STUCK FOR
60–95 days
Typical Indian marketplace brand.
GST YOU PAY UPFRONT
+18%
On every platform fee. Refunded much later.
STUCK WITH THE GOVERNMENT
2%
Of sales, in TCS and TDS ledgers.
GROWTH YOU CAN SELF-FUND
4–6% / mo
Anything faster needs outside money.

SOURCE  CCC band and self-funding rate are my own, across client P&Ls. TCS is Section 52; TDS is Section 194-O.

06.1

{{ t.h061 }}

{{ t.p061 }}

ONE UNIT · FROM THE DAY IT ARRIVES TO THE DAY YOU ARE PAID STOCK SITS 60 days THEN YOU WAIT 38 days SUPPLIER CREDIT 20 days YOUR CASH GAP 78 DAYS WITHOUT YOUR MONEY DAY 20 You pay the supplier cash leaves DAY 98 The platform pays you cash comes back

SOURCE  Illustrative. The three numbers below are the ones you would pull from your own settlement reports.

DIO — 60 days

How long stock sits before it sells. Long on marketplaces because you ship stock in before anyone orders it.

DSO — 38 days

How long the platform takes to pay after the sale. Amazon is fast. Myntra can be months.

DPO — 20 days

How long your supplier lets you wait. The cheapest number to improve, and the one nobody negotiates.

THE ONE FORMULA
60 + 38 − 20 = 78 days

DIO + DSO − DPO. That is your cash conversion cycle.

THE READ

Every day you cut off that 78 is cash back in your account. On a ₹5 Cr a month business, taking 20 days out frees up about ₹3.3 Cr — without selling one extra unit. Most brands chase margin points for a year and never look at this.

06.2

{{ t.h062 }}

{{ t.p062 }}

CHANNELCLOCK STARTSYOU WAITTHE CATCH
Amazon 3P
Seller Central
Order ships7–14 daysA slice is held back as a reserve, and longer on new accounts.
Amazon 1P
Vendor Central
Invoice date30–60 daysThey set the terms. Pay-early discounts are expensive money in disguise.
Flipkart 3P
Delivery, then returns7–15 days afterThe return window is real cash sitting still, not a rounding error.
Myntra SOR
The worst one
When it sellsOpen-endedYou paid to make it and paid to ship it, and now you wait for a customer who may never turn up.
Blinkit / Zepto / Instamart
Stock reaches them30–60 daysLonger in practice, and deductions come off before the money lands.
Modern trade
For comparison
Invoice45–90 daysSlower, but the terms are stable and you can negotiate them with a person.

SOURCE  Platform seller agreements and my own settlement reports. Terms vary by account.

THE HARD TRUTH

On margin it depends on the category. Qcom commission bands run 20–40%, above the referral fee most categories pay on Amazon, and the two worked P&Ls here land at 15.1% CM2 on Amazon (02.2) against 10% on Qcom (02.8). An individual FMCG SKU can still read better on Qcom, because one commission replaces Amazon’s stacked referral, fulfillment and closing fees. What does not vary is the cash: 30–60 days from GRN with deductions taken at source, against 7–14 on Amazon 3P. You are lending the platform your working capital at 0% to sit on a shelf you do not own. That is worth saying out loud in the commission negotiation — almost nobody does.

06.3

{{ t.h063 }}

{{ t.p063 }}

THE ₹999 ORDER FROM 02.2
S&D IN YOUR P&L
₹242
GST ON TOP, AT 18%
+₹43.60
ACTUALLY LEAVES YOUR BANK
₹285.60

You get that ₹43.60 back as input credit — later, and only if the platform filed its invoice properly. So the “24% S&D” in your P&L is really 28.3% of the cash going out this month.

2% is parked with the government

TCS (1%) and TDS (1%) are deducted before you see the money. You get them back when you file and offset. On ₹5 Cr a month that is ₹10 L sitting still, permanently.

The inverted duty trap

Selling FMCG, food or cheap apparel? You charge 5% or 12% GST but pay 18% on fees, freight and ads. Credit piles up faster than you can use it and you are stuck claiming a refund for months.

Keep two P&Ls

One on accrual for the board, one on cash for you. The gap between them is your GST float — and it grows fastest exactly when you are growing fastest.

SOURCE  CGST Act, Sections 52 and 194-O, and the platform fee schedules. Confirm with your own CA before modelling.

06.4

{{ t.h064 }}

{{ t.p064 }}

Stock that does not move

Amazon storage fees double after 180 days. Pull slow movers at 120 days, not 180 — by 180 you are paying rent on a mistake.

The month before a sale event

You fund roughly 2× normal stock a month early, get paid afterwards on the platform’s terms, then eat the returns wave. An event is a cash drain for about six weeks before it is a gain.

Stock stuck in the backend

Manufactured, shipped, and sitting in a warehouse instead of a dark store. No sale, no receivable, all cost. This is what a bad OSA number actually costs you.

Returns that land later

You book the sale this month and give the money back next month. At 30% fashion returns, a big growth month sends a bill that arrives after you have already spent the cash on the next PO.

DO THIS ONCE

Add up every rupee you cannot touch right now: GST credit not yet claimed, TCS and TDS ledgers, the Amazon reserve, stock in transit, stock in the backend. Most founders have never added it up, and the number genuinely shocks them. That is your blocked capital. Track it monthly.

06.5

{{ t.h065 }}

{{ t.p065 }}

THE ONE FORMULA
Growth you can self-fund = CM2% ÷ (CCC ÷ 30)

15% CM2, 90-day cycle → 15 ÷ 3 = 5% a month.
Anything above that is somebody else’s money, whether you have raised it yet or not.

SAME QUESTION, TWO BRANDS
Brand A
20% CM2 · 90 days
6.7%
Brand B
8% CM2 · 30 days
8.0%

Brand B earns less than half the margin per order and still grows faster without raising a rupee.

THE READ

Days beat points. Past a certain size, taking 30 days out of your cycle does more for you than adding 5 points of margin — and it is usually easier. Nobody works on days, because days never show up on the P&L.

06.6

{{ t.h066 }}

{{ t.p066 }}

INTERACTIVE · CASH CALCULATOR Your margin says you are fine. Your cycle decides.
YOUR CYCLE
{{ cccStr }}
CASH STUCK
{{ wcStr }}
SAFE GROWTH
{{ ceilStr }}
OUTSIDE MONEY NEEDED · EVERY MONTH
{{ gapStr }}
{{ cashVerdict }}

DIO {{ dioStr }} + DSO {{ dsoStr }} − DPO {{ dpoStr }} · CM2 throws off {{ cm2CashStr }} / mo

WHAT EACH FIX FREES UP · ONE-TIME CASH
Hold 10 fewer days of stock
{{ lever1 }}
Get 15 more days from your supplier
{{ lever2 }}
Get paid 7 days sooner
{{ lever3 }}

SOURCE  Cash stuck = monthly GMV × cycle ÷ 30. Safe growth = CM2% ÷ (cycle ÷ 30). GMV and CM2% are both on GMV including GST.

06.7

{{ t.h067 }}

{{ t.p067 }}

SOURCEREAL COSTWHEN TO USE IT
Your supplier
Start here
FreeFifteen more days from your manufacturer beats every lender below and costs one phone call. Almost nobody asks.
Bank OD / CC
9–14% a yearCheapest real money, slowest to set up. Arrange it long before you need it.
Invoice discounting
12–18% a yearBorrowing against money the platform already owes you. The right tool when the problem is purely slow settlement.
Platform lending
Amazon, Flipkart
16–24% a yearFast and easy, and it ties you tighter to the one channel you are already too dependent on.
Revenue-based finance
Velocity, Klub
Quoted as a flat feeFastest and dearest. A “6% flat” over six months is not 6% a year — work out the annual rate before you compare it to anything else here.

SOURCE  Indicative market rates, March 2026. Your actual rate depends on vintage, collateral and filing history.

THE RULE

Compare the interest rate to how hard your cash works, not to your margin. If a SKU sells through 4 times a year at 15% CM2, the cash in it earns about 60% a year. So 30% money makes you richer and 70% money makes you poorer. Most founders compare the fee to their 15% margin, panic, and turn down money that would have paid for itself.

THE HARD TRUTH

Nobody’s board deck has a cash slide until the month they need one. Every founder in this spot says the same thing: “but we’re profitable.” You were. The money was just somewhere else — in a dark store, in a warehouse, in a tax ledger, in an invoice dated 45 days out. CM2 tells you the business works. Your cash cycle tells you whether you will still own it when it does.

Did Chapter 06 stick? 3 QUESTIONS
{{ q.n }} {{ q.q }}
{{ o.label }}{{ o.mark }}

{{ q.explain }}

01 FOUNDATION ✓ 02 UNIT ECO ✓ 03 E-COMMERCE ✓ 04 Q-COMMERCE ✓ 05 STRATEGY ✓ 06 WORKING CAPITAL ✓

You made it through.
Now prove it.

Three timed sections, 23 questions, 52 marks — 23 minutes end to end. You cannot see a section before the one above it closes, and you cannot go back.

DIRECT 5×2  ·  MONEY MATH 6×3  ·  SITUATIONAL 12×2

EARNED, NOT ISSUED
One sitting every 30 days

Below 75% there is no certificate. Pass or fail, the next sitting is a full month away — nobody grinds this out in an afternoon.

ABOVE SOLDIER
The private operator community

Knight and up are invited in. Kings also get the certificate printed and posted, with a goodie.

THE RANKS
75–80%Soldier
81–85%Knight
86–95%Commander
96–100%KingsPRINTED + GOODIE, POSTED
CHAPTERS
06
FRAMEWORKS
10+
PLATFORMS
09
REAL STORIES
02

"If you read this seriously, you now think like a marketplace strategist." Go build. Go grow.

CHAPTERS 03 – 06

{{ t.wallh }}

{{ t.wallp }}

CHAPTER 03
E-Commerce
CHAPTER 04
Q-Commerce
CHAPTER 05
Strategic Thinking
CHAPTER 06
Working Capital
Create a free account →

FREE FOREVER · NO CARD · ALREADY HAVE ONE? LOG IN

Sahil Panwar
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Sahil Panwar

Strategy & Operations (Frido, CrepDogCrew) · ex-Founder, DravyBrands

₹50 Cr
Additional revenue generated across marketplaces in 1.2 years at Frido.
1 → 2
CM2 taken from single digits to double digits, and held there.
All
Marketplaces rebuilt onto one efficient bottom line — Ecom and Qcom.
2 DAs
Data analysts led — reporting turned into a strategy function.

Sahil's strategy journey started at 18 — not in a classroom, but in the deep end. He launched his first venture and scaled it to ₹40 lakh in revenue in three months. Fast growth, real learning, and a very real failure right after.

He rebuilt with DravyBrands, bought his own office at 21 and built a team of 12.

Then came Frido — deep immersion in CM2 optimisation, Qcom hyperlocal dynamics, channel onboarding (Slikk, Ajio, airport retail) and data infrastructure. PIPPO was born in that period. This playbook exists because he wished something like it had existed when he started.

Connect on LinkedIn learn@insidemarketplaces.com